Products News by Forms+Surfaces, IRONSMITH, Hunter Industries, and Victor Stanley

Products News by Forms+Surfaces, IRONSMITH, Hunter Industries, and Victor Stanley



Hunter’s Water-Saving Product Lineup

New Designs from Victor Stanley


ASLA Honors 40 Outstanding Members with Fellowship

ASLA has elevated 40 members to the Council of Fellows for 2011. Fellowship is among the highest honors ASLA bestows on members and recognizes the contributions of these individuals to their profession and the society at large based on their works, leadership and management, knowledge, and service. The designation of Fellow is conferred on individuals in recognition of exceptional accomplishments over a sustained period of time.

Individuals considered for this distinction must be members of ASLA in good standing for at least 10 years and must be recommended to the Council of Fellows by the Executive Committee of their local chapter, the Executive Committee of ASLA, or the Executive Committee of the Council of Fellows. 

These newest Fellows will be honored during the ASLA Council of Fellows Investiture Dinner on Tuesday, November 1, at the Hilton Bayfront Hotel in San Diego. This event coincides with the ASLA Annual Meeting and EXPO, October 30–November 2, 2011. Tickets to the Fellows Dinner are $175 before August 5; $190 between August 6 and September 16; and $205 after September 16. For more information on the ASLA Council of Fellows Investiture Dinner or the ASLA Annual Meeting and EXPO, go to

The 2011 jury members and their terms of service are Richard Zweifel, FASLA, 2009–2011, chair; Susan Little, FASLA, 2009–2011; Todd Johnson, FASLA, 2010–2012; Robert Weygand, FASLA, 2011–2012 and Kenneth E. Bassett, FASLA, 2011–2013.

The class of 2011 Fellows includes:

Adam Regn Arvidson, ASLA

Diana Balmori, ASLA
Balmori Associates
New York City

Gregg David Bleam, ASLA
Gregg Bleam Landscape Architect
Charlottesville, Va.

J. Keith Bowers, ASLA
Biohabitats, Inc.

 Terrence J. Boyle, ASLA
T.J. Boyle & Associates (retired)
Burlington, Vt.

Kelly G. Broughton, ASLA
City of San Diego

Laura Burnett, ASLA
Burnett Land & Water
San Diego

Stephen L. Carter, ASLA
Army Corps of Engineers
Mobile, Ala.

Jack Chandler, ASLA
Chandler & Chandler, Landscape Architects
Napa, Calif. 

Susan F. Child, ASLA
Child Associates, Inc.

Shane Coen, ASLA
Coen + Partners

Edward G. Czyscon, ASLA
MACTEC Engineering & Consulting, Inc.

Chad D. Danos, ASLA
Brown+Danos Land Design
Baton Rouge, La.

Mark O. Dawson, ASLA
Sasaki Associates, Inc.
Watertown, Mass.

Terrence J. DeWan, ASLA
Terrence J. DeWan & Associates
Yarmouth, Me.

Robert M. Eriksson, ASLA
EPT Design
Pasadena, Calif.

James W. Figurski, ASLA
GreenWorks Landscape Architecture + Environmental Design
Lake Oswego, Ore.

Peggy Gaynor, ASLA
Gaynor Inc.

Kathryn L. Gleason, ASLA
Cornell University
Cornell, N.Y.

Clinton N. Hewitt, ASLA

Christine Lockwood Hilt, ASLA
CLH Design
Cary, N.C.

Kris M. Horiuchi, ASLA
Horiuchi Solien Inc.
Falmouth, Mass.

David L. Lycke, ASLA
HLA Inc.
Charleston, S.C.

Carol Macht, ASLA
Hord Coplan Macht

Robert M. McGinnis, ASLA
Charlottesville, Va.

Patrick Tormay Miller, ASLA
2M Associates
Berkeley, Calif.

Karen Kumm Morris, ASLA
Arlington County, Va.

Keith A. Myers, ASLA
Columbus, Ohio

Reuben M. Rainey, ASLA
University of Virginia
Charlottesville, Va.

John Mack Roberts, ASLA
Clarkston, Wash.

Janet Rosenberg, ASLA
Janet Rosenberg + Associates
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Martha Schwartz, ASLA
Martha Schwartz Partners
Cambridge, Mass.

Haig Seferian, ASLA
Seferian Design Group Limited
Burlington, Ontario, Canada

Robert N. Shrosbree, ASLA
Site Workshop

Robert E. Snieckus, ASLA
USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service
Washington, D.C.

Marq Truscott, ASLA
Quadriga Landscape Architecture & Planning
Sacramento, Calif

James G. Verdone, ASLA
VLA Inc.
Jackson, Wyo.

Jane Futrell Winslow, ASLA
URS Corporation
Tampa, Fla.

Daniel Mark Winterbottom, ASLA
University of Washington

Thomas L. Woltz, ASLA
Nelson Byrd Woltz Landscape Architects
Charlottesville, Va.

Leave a Comment