.:  ASLA Home  .:  Member Page  .:  Products & Services .:  News Room & Publications  .:  Calendar  .:  Government Affairs

Schedule at a Glance

The 2007 ASLA Annual Meeting & EXPO will be ASLA’s greenest meeting yet! !

Annual meeting attendees can do their part to offset their personal carbon footprint as well. ASLA has partnered with TerraPass to provide meeting attendees a convenient option to offset their carbon dioxide emissions as they travel to and from the meeting in San Francisco.

Since air travel is a major contributor to carbon dioxide emissions, annual meeting attendees are encouraged to offset their travel arrangements (flights, rental cars, etc.) by purchasing a TerraPass.

Help make the 2007 meeting our greenest yet! Purchase your TerraPass today!

NOTE: Step by step instructions can be found at http://www.asla.org/land/
2007/0821/terrapass.html
.

Transcripts

San Francisco attendees can print a transcript of sessions where their i.d. card was scanned.

If an attendee reported a Florida license number, the Florida approved courses have been submitted to Florida. If you are licensed in Florida and a Florida license number does not appear, please send it to Ron Leighton at ASLA. If you have any questions on ths system please contact rleighton@asla.org.

 

As of March 30, subject to change. Unless otherwise noted, all events are located at Moscone North Convention Center.

Thursday, October 4

4:00pm-7:00pm

Registration Open

Friday, October 5

7:00am-8:00pm

Registration Open

7:30am-5:00pm 

Camp ASLA, Westin San Francisco Market Street

10:00am-3:30pm

TCLF: Icon of Modernism, The Donnell Garden, Sonoma, CA

5:00pm-6:30pm

Women in Landscape Architecture Reception

6:30pm-10:30pm

LAF City Lights Scene, Carnelian Room, Bank of America Building

 

 

8:00pm-10:00pm

Alumni Reunion, Hilton San Francisco


       8:00am-6:00pm        Tours T1-T13

       

Early Bird by 8/27/07

After by 8/27/07

 

8:00am-6:00pm

T1

Napa Valley Vineyards SOLD OUT

$125

$135

 

8:30am-12:30pm

T2

Historic Preservation Golden Gate Park - Walking Tour

$75

$85

 

8:30am-1:00pm

T3

More Than a Pretty Park SOLD OUT

$75

$85

 

8:30am-1:30pm

T4

Bay Area Urban Housing-High Density to Single Family SOLD OUT

$75

$85

 

8:30am-3:30pm

T5

Bay-Friendly Gardens: Beauty and Ecology at Home SOLD OUT

$150

$160

 

8:30am-5:00pm

T6

Private Gardens by Andrea Cochran and Ron Herman SOLD OUT

$150

$160

 

9:00am-1:00pm

T7

Emerging Urban Neighborhoods — Walking Tour

$75

$85

 

9:00am-4:00pm

T8

Presidio of San Francisco: A Park for the 21st Century

$125

$135

 

9:00am-4:30pm

T9

Olmsted in the East Bay

$125

$135

 

9:30am-12:00pm

T10

San Francisco's Urban Waterfront Transformation

$75

$85

 

9:30am-5:30pm

T11

San Francisco and Marin County by Bike SOLD OUT

$150

$160

 

1:00pm-4:30pm

T12

America's Newest Light Rail Line

$75

$85

 

2:00pm-6:00pm

T13

Emerging Urban Neighborhoods — Walking Tour (repeat)

$75

$85

       8:00am-5:00pm        Field Sessions FS1-FS8

       

Early Bird by 8/27/07

After by 8/27/07

 

8:00am-1:30pm

FS1

Preserving Golden Gate Park

$100

$110

 

8:30am-12:00pm

FS2

Yerba Buena Gardens and South of Market Redevelopment Strategies

$100

$110

 

8:30am-3:30pm

FS3

San Francisco Therapeutic Gardens SOLD OUT

$150

$160

 

8:30am-6:00pm

FS4

Residential Gardens in Napa Wine Country SOLD OUT

$175

$185

 

9:30am-4:30pm

FS6

Legacy of Thomas Church: Hillsborough Area SOLD OUT

$150

$160

 

10:00am-5:00pm

FS7

Bay Area LEED and Sustainable Site Driven Projects SOLD OUT

$150

$160

 

2:00pm-5:30pm

FS8

Treasure Island: A Model for Sustainable Urbanism

$100

$110

       8:30am-5:00pm        Workshop WS1-WS4

       

Early Bird by 8/27/07

After by 8/27/07

 

8:30am-5:00pm

Fri-WS1: 

Green Roof Design 101 - Introductory Course

$199

$199

 

8:30am-5:00pm

Fri-WS2: 

Green Roof Design and Implementation 201

$199

$199

 

8:30am-5:00pm

Fri-WS3: 

Green Walls 101 - Introduction to Systems and Design

$199

$199

 

10:00am-5:00pm

Fri-WS4: 

Women Leaders' Mentoring and Training Workshop

$199

$199

       2:00pm-4:00pm        Ed Sessions Friday A1-A2

 

2:00pm-4:00pm

Fri-A1:

Inside the LA Studio II: Robert Royston, FASLA

 

2:00pm-4:00pm

Fri-A2:

Forum on Landscape Architecture in the Public Realm: Wildfire and Flood: Disaster Preparedness, Mitigation and Design


Saturday, October 6

7:30am-5:00pm

Registration Open

 

 

8:00am-9:30am

Opening General Session: Charles H. Thornton, PhD, PE, founder and chairman, ACE Mentor Program


8:00am-6:00pm

Camp ASLA, Westin San Francisco Market Street

8:00am-6:00pm

TCLF Silent Auction Bidding Session I (Esplanade Foyer)

9:45am

EXPO Hall Grand Opening Ribbon Cutting

9:45am-7:00pm

EXPO Hall Open

9:45am-7:00pm

ASLA/ULI Bookstore Open

10:00am-11:30am

Professional Practice Network Meetings

10:00am-2:00pm

Guest Tour

10:00am-7:00pm

JobLink LIVE Open

       11:45am-1:15pm        Saturday A1-A9

 

11:45am-1:15pm

Sat-A1

Applying Building Information Modeling to Landscape Architecture

 

11:45am-1:15pm

Sat-A2

Media Roundtable: National Newspapers

 

11:45am-1:15pm

Sat-A3

Expanding Your Practice in the Context of Sustainability

 

11:45am-1:15pm

Sat-A4

Inside the LA Studio: Steve Martino/Cactus City Design

 

11:45am-1:15pm

Sat-A5

Inside the LA Studio: Sasaki Associates

 

11:45am-1:15pm

Sat-A6

Outdoor Kitchen Design

 

11:45am-1:15pm

Sat-A7

Designing for the Latino Community

 

11:45am-1:15pm

Sat-A8

Planning for Pre-Design and Post-Design Public
Programs

 

11:45am-1:15pm

Sat-A9

Salt Water Irrigation and Plant Technology: Amazing Lessons from the Middle East

       3:15pm-4:45pm         Ed Sessions Saturday B1-B9

 

3:15pm-4:45pm

Sat-B1

Integrating Digital Technology into Landscape Architecture

 

3:15pm-4:45pm

Sat-B2

Media Roundtable: Design and Construction Publications

 

3:15pm-4:45pm

Sat-B3

The Green Build-Out Model: Quantifying Stormwater Benefits of Trees and Green Roofs in Washington, DC

 

3:15pm-4:45pm

Sat-B4

Inside the LA Studio: Steve Martino/Cactus City Design (repeat)

 

3:15pm-4:45pm

Sat-B5

Inside the LA Studio: Sasaki Associates (repeat)

 

3:15pm-4:45pm

Sat-B6

Inside the LA Studio: Peter Lindsay Schaudt Landscape Architecture

 

3:15pm-4:45pm

Sat-B7

Integrating Science and Design in Landscape Architecture

 

3:15pm-4:45pm

Sat-B8

Implementing the Historic American Landscape Survey

 

3:15pm-4:45pm

Sat-B9

Client Roundtable: Mayors



1:30pm-3:00pm

Professional Practice Network Meetings

5:00pm-7:00pm

RTF Turf Producers Association ASLA EXPO Reception

7:00pm-11:00pm

ASLA Council of Fellows Investiture Reception & Dinner, Hilton San Francisco

7:00pm-8:30pm

Corporate & New Members Reception, Hilton San Francisco

Sunday, October 7

7:30am-5:00pm

Registration Open

 

 

8:00am-9:30am

General Session: Newsmakers Roundtable - Christopher Hawthorne, Los AngelesTimes, Moderator, Walter Hood, ASLA, Laurie Olin, FASLA, Martha Schwartz, ASLA, and Ken Smith, ASLA


8:00am-6:00pm

Camp ASLA, Westin San Francisco Market Street

8:00am-6:00pm

TCLF Silent Auction Bidding Session II (Esplanade Foyer

9:30am-5:00pm

EXPO Hall Open

9:30am-5:00pm

ASLA/ULI Bookstore Open

10:00am-2:00pm

Guest Tour

9:30am-5:00pm

JobLink LIVE Open

        10:00am-12:30pm         Education Sessions Sunday A1-A11

 

10:30am-12:00pm

Sun-A1

Comprehensive Landform Visualization: An e-Learning Prototype

 

10:30am-12:00pm

Sun-A2

Integrating Sustainable Stormwater Management in Urban Design

 

10:30am-12:00pm

Sun-A3

Inside the LA Studio: Jeffrey K. Carbo Landscape Architects

 

10:30am-12:00pm

Sun-A4

Media Roundtable: Consumer Magazines

 

9:45am-11:15am

Sun-A5

Seattle Art Museum’s Olympic Sculpture Park

 

10:30am-12:00pm

Sun-A6

Shaping the Urban Public Landscape in Asia

 

10:30am-12:00pm

Sun-A7

Landscape Planting Techniques in Difficult Clayey Soils

 

10:30am-12:00pm

Sun-A8

Risk Management: Knowing the Tools of the Trade

 

10:30am-12:00pm

Sun-A9

CEO Roundtable: Small Firm Best Practices

 

10:30am-12:00pm

Sun-A10

Inside the LA Studio: WRT

 

10:00am-12:30pm

Sun-A11

LARE Workshop A


12:15pm-2:00pm

ASLA Council of Fellows Reception & Business Meeting

        2:30pm-5:00pm         Education Sessions Sunday B1-B10

 

2:30pm-4:00pm

Sun-B1

Reclaiming Significant Landscapes

 

2:30pm-4:00pm

Sun-B2

Creating Landscapes for Marginalized Populations

 

2:30pm-4:00pm

Sun-B3

The Olmsted Design Tradition in California

 

2:30pm-4:00pm

Sun-B4

Inside the LA Studio: SWA Group

 

2:30pm-4:00pm

Sun-B5

CEO Roundtable: Technology Trends

 

2:30pm-4:00pm

Sun-B6

Media Roundtable: New Media

 

2:30pm-4:00pm

Sun-B7

Inside the LA Studio: MESA

 

2:30pm-4:00pm

Sun-B8

Client Roundtable: Architects

 

2:30pm-4:00pm

Sun-B9

Inside the LA Studio: WRT (repeat)

 

2:30pm-5:00pm

Sun-B10

LARE Workshop B


        4:15pm-5:45pm         Education Sessions Sunday C1-C10

 

4:15pm-5:45pm

Sun-C1

The Landscape Architect’s Digital Toolbox

 

4:15pm-5:45pm

Sun-C2

Media Roundtable: Green Media

 

4:15pm-5:45pm

Sun-C3

Wind: The New Energy Landscape

 

4:15pm-5:45pm

Sun-C4

Inside the LA Studio: SWA Group (repeat)

 

4:15pm-5:45pm

Sun-C5

CEO Roundtable: Technology Trends (repeat)

 

4:15pm-5:45pm

Sun-C6

High Impact Color for the Landscape

 

4:15pm-5:45pm

Sun-C7

Inside the LA Studio: Office of Cheryl Barton

 

4:15pm-5:45pm

Sun-C8

Inside the LA Studio: MESA (repeat)

 

4:15pm-5:45pm

Sun-C9

Client Roundtable: Developers

 

4:15pm-5:45pm

Sun-C10

Salt Water Irrigation and Plant Technology: Amazing Lessons from the Middle East (repeat)

 

6:00pm

 

TCLF Silent Auction – Bidding    Closed

 

6:15pm-7:30pm

 

TCLF Reception

 

7:00pm-10:30pm

 

Camp ASLA @ the Gala, deYoung Museum

 

7:00pm-11:00pm

 

ASLA - Landscape Structures Gala, de Young Museum

Monday, October 8

7:00am-7:00pm

Registration Open

8:00am-6:00pm

Camp ASLA, Westin San Francisco Market Street

8:00am-6:00pm

ASLA/ULI Bookstore Open

        8:00am-9:30am         Education Sessions Monday A1-A9

 

8:00am-9:30am

Mon-A1

An Introduction to Open Source Software

 

8:00am-9:30am

Mon-A2

Innovative Cases, Methods, and Technologies for Green Infrastructure Planning

 

8:00am-9:30am

Mon-A3

Cultural and Ecological Expression in the Urban Landscape

 

8:00am-9:30am

Mon-A4

Inside the LA Studio: Peter Walker and Partners

 

8:00am-9:30am

Mon-A5

Katrina Two Years Later: A Look at Physical and Economic Recovery

 

8:00am-9:30am

Mon-A6

Soils for Sustainable Parks and Recreation Facilities

 

8:00am-9:30am

Mon-A7

Environmental Noise Impact on Land Formations and Buildings

 

8:00am-9:30am

Mon-A8

Inside the LA Studio: Andrea Cochran and Associates

 

8:00am-9:30am

Mon-A9

Client Roundtable: Home Builders

        9:45am-11:15am         Education Sessions Monday B1-B8

 

9:45am-11:15am

Mon-B1

Great Patrons and Landscape Architecture

 

9:45am-11:15am

Mon-B2

Sustainable Drainage and Flood Control--Learning from Europe

 

9:45am-11:15am

Mon-B3

Inside the LA Studio: Rios Clementi Hale Studios

 

9:45am-11:15am

Mon-B4

Inside the LA Studio: Peter Walker and Partners

 

9:45am-11:15am

Mon-B5

Inside the LA Studio: Design Workshop

 

10:30am-12:00pm

Mon-B6

Katrina Two Years Later: A Look at Physical and Economic Recovery

 

9:45am-11:15am

Mon-B7

Designing Extraordinary Mixed Plantings

 

9:45am-11:15am

Mon-B8

Wetlands Restoration: Opportunities for Environmental Stewardship

        11:30am-1:00pm         Education Sessions Monday C1-C8

 

11:30am-1:00pm

Mon-C1

Inside the LA Studio: Sanchez & Maddux, Inc.

 

11:30am-1:00pm

Mon-C2

Visual Planning Tools and Processes: New Applications

 

11:30am-1:00pm

Mon-C3

Working Effectively with the Owner’s Representative

 

11:30am-1:00pm

Mon-C4

The Sustainable Sites Initiative

 

11:30am-1:00pm

Mon-C5

Inside the LA Studio: Design Workshop (repeat)

 

11:30am-1:00pm

Mon-C6

Creating Inclusive Communities

 

11:30am-1:00pm

Mon-C7

Designing Hospital Landscapes

 

11:30am-1:00pm

Mon-C8

Alternatives to Structural Soil for Urban Trees and Rain Water


 

 

 

2:00pm-3:45pm

 

Professional and Student Awards Ceremony & Reception

 

 

 

4:00pm-5:30pm

 

Closing General Session: The Hon. Albert Gore Jr., Honorary ASLA

     

7:30pm

 

Closing Reception & Dinner, Presentation of ASLA Honors, Hilton San Francisco

Tuesday, October 9

       8:00am-1:30pm        Tours T14-T20

       

Early Bird by 8/27/07

After by 8/27/07

 

7:45am-4:30pm

T14

The Presidio of San Francisco with Alcatraz Gardens
SOLD OUT

$150

$160

 

8:30am-4:30pm

T15

Stream Restoration Case Studies

$125

$135

 

8:30am-5:00pm

T16

Private Gardens by Andrea Cochran and Ron Herman (repeat) SOLD OUT

$150

$160

 

8:30am-5:45pm

T17

Sonoma Valley Wine Country SOLD OUT

$150

$160

 

9:30am-12:00pm

T18

San Francisco’s Urban Waterfront Transformation (repeat)

$75

$85

 

9:30am-4:30pm

T19

Exploring Urban Waterfronts by Bike SOLD OUT

$150

$160

 

10:00am-12:30pm

T20

Reinventing San Francisco's Urbanism

$75

$85

       8:00am-5:00pm        Field Sessions FS8-FS14

       

Early Bird by 8/27/07

After by 8/27/07

 

8:00am-1:30pm

FS9

Preserving Golden Gate Park (repeat)

$100

$110

 

8:30pm-12:00pm

FS10

Yerba Buena Gardens and South of Market Redevelopment Strategies (repeat)

$100

$110

 

8:30am-1:30pm

FS11

Oakland’s Waterfront Parks Initiative

$100

$110

 

9:00am-12:30pm

FS12

Treasure Island: A Model for Sustainable Urbanism (repeat)

$100

$110

 

9:00am-12:30pm

 FS13

San Francisco’s New Context-Sensitive Boulevard

$100

$110

 

9:30pm-4:30pm

FS14

Legacy of Thomas Church – San Francisco/Sonoma SOLD OUT

$150

$160

       8:30am-5:00pm        Workshop Tue-WS4-WS6

       

Early Bird by 8/27/07

After by 8/27/07

 

8:30am-5:00pm

Tue-WS5

Green Roof Design 101 – Introductory Course

$199

$199

 

8:30am-5:00pm

Tue-WS6

Green Roof Design and Implementation 201

$199

$199

 

8:30am-5:00pm

Tue-WS7

Green Roof Infrastructure: Waterproofing and Drainage 301

$199

$199

* Women Leaders' Mentoring and Training Workshop Student Rate
**ASLA-Landscape Structures Gala STUDENT
**ASLA-Landscape Structures Gala, Children under 14

Meeting Home

Registration Form

Register On-Line

Registration Fees and Categories

Registration & Ticket Policies

Meeting Highlights

Schedule at a Glance

General Sessions

Continuing Education

Attendance Records/Transcripts

Exhibitor Information

Speakers Biographies

Sponsors

Sponsorship Opportunities

Field Session Descriptions

Tour Descriptions

Workshop Descriptions

Business Opportunities

TCLF Silent Auction

EXPO & Exhibitors

Hotel Accommodations & Map

Joblink LIVE