ASLA Home  |  Member Page  |  Products & Services  |  News Room & Publications  |  Calendar  |  Government Affairs
Meeting Home
Registration Brochure (.PDF)
Registration Form
Registration & Ticket Policies
Meeting Highlights
Schedule at a Glance
General Sessions
Continuing Education
Field Session Descriptions
Tour Descriptions
Business Opportunities
TCLF Silent Auction
EXPO
Exhibitor Information
Media Information
Hotel Accommodations & Map
Sponsors
Sponsorship Opportunities
IFLA Student Competition (pdf)
IFLA Student Comptetition Submission Page
About Minneapolis
Read the LAM article on Minneapolis
JobLink LIVE

Schedule at a Glance

Updated as of 09/06/2006

Thursday, October 5
4:00pm-9:00pm      Registration Open

Friday, October 6
7:00am-7:00pm      Registration Open
7:30am-5:00pm      Camp ASLA

8:00am 4:30pm      Tours 1-11
8:00am-3:00pm      T01-Riverfront Development—Walking Tour*
(SOLD OUT)
8:00am-3:30pm      T02-Downtown Parks and Plazas—Walking Tour*
(SOLD OUT)
8:30am-3:00pm      T03-Conservation Development*
8:30am-4:00pm      T04-Residential Gardens*
(SOLD OUT)
8:30am-4:30pm      T05-Native Restoration
(SOLD OUT)
9:00am-2:30pm      T06-Urban Bike Trials—Bike Tour*
(SOLD OUT)
9:00am-3:00pm      T07-Corporate Campus Tour*
(SOLD OUT)
9:00am-3:00pm      T08-Valued Places—Best of the Twin Cities*
(SOLD OUT)
9:00am-3:30pm      T09-Regional Park System*
(SOLD OUT)
9:00am-4:30pm      T10-Mixed-Use Redevelopment*
9:30am-1:30pm      T11-The Minneapolis Chain of Lakes—Canoe Tour*

8:00am-5:00pm      Field Sessions 1-9
8:00am-2:30pm      FS01-Innovative Stormwater Treatment*
8:00am-2:30pm      FS02-Transit Oriented Development*
9:00am-3:00pm      FS03-Art of the Public Realm*
8:30am-4:00pm      FS04-A Sustainable Approach to Residential Landscape Design*
(SOLD OUT)
9:30am-1:30pm      FS05-Minneapolis Sculpture Garden*
8:30am-5:30pm      FS06-Challenges in Heritage Cities: From Global to Local*
9:30am-3:30pm      FS07-Minnesota Landscape Arboretum*
1:00pm-5:00pm      FS08-From Waste to Amenity: Stormwater Treatment and Reuse
                                       in Minneapolis' Heritage Park*
10:30am-3:30pm   FS09-Urban/Residential Design
* (SOLD OUT)

8:00am-5:00pm      Workshop A1-A3
8:30am-5:00pm      Workshop Fri-A1: Greenroof Design 101: Introductory* (updated start time)
8:30am-5:00pm      Workshop Fri-A2: Greenroof Design 201: Infrastructure Design and                                        Installation* (updated start time)

2 :00pm-4:00pm     Workshop Fri-A3: Inside the LA Studio:  M. Paul Friedberg

10:00am-5:00pm     Press Room Open
1:00pm-5:00pm       JobLink LIVE Open
7:00pm-9:00pm       IFLA Reception (Hilton)*
7:00pm-11:00pm     LAF 21st Annual Benefit Dinner (Museum of Russian Art)*
8:00pm-10:00pm     Alumni Reunion (Hilton)

Saturday, October 7
7:00am-7:00pm       Registration Open
8:00am-5:00pm       Press Room Open
8:00am-5:30pm       Camp ASLA

8:30am-10:00am    ASLA/IFLA Opening General Session: Jean-Michel Cousteau

10:00am-11:00am   PPN Meetings: Computing, Sustainable Design & Development, Parks
                                        and  Recreation, Design Build, Urban Planning and Design, and Rural
                                        Landscape Design
10:00am-2:00pm     GT1- Guest Tour: Paul’s Notorious Past/Mall of America*
10:00am-5:00pm     JobLink LIVE Open
10:30am-6:00pm     EXPO Open

10:30am-1:00pm      Open Forum Sessions Saturday A1-A4
10:30am-12:00pm    Forum Sat-A1: EPA GreenScapes: Building Sustainable Sites from the
                                         Ground Up—Soil
10:30am-1:00pm      Workshop Sat-A2: LARE Workshop A*
11:00am-12:30pm    Forum Sat-A3: ASLA Green Roof Project (updated ending time)
11:00am-12:00pm    Forum Sat-A4: Millennium Report

11:30am-1:30pm      The Global Construction Market Outlook Luncheon

12:15pm-2:15pm      Open Forums Sessions Saturday B1-B4
12:15pm-2:15pm      Forum Sat-B1: The 5th Annual Forum on Landscape Architecture in the                                          Public Realm
12:45pm-1:45pm      Forum Sat-B2: The Professionals of the Future: Is There Optimism?
12:45pm-2:15pm      Forum Sat-B3: EPA GreenScapes: Building Sustainable Sites from the Ground                                          Up—Water
12:45pm-2:15pm      Forum Sat-B4: Call to Action: Transforming Red and Blue States to Green

2:15pm-3:45pm       ASLA/ IFLA General Session: Kongjian Yu PhD, International ASLA

2:30pm-5:30pm Education Sessions Saturday C1-C9
2:30pm-5:00pm       Workshop Sat-C1: LARE Workshop B*
4:00pm-5:30pm       Ed Sess Sat-C2: Beating Around the Bush: Landscape Lighting - Developing a
                                                                     Basic Process
4:00pm-5:30pm       Ed Sess Sat-C3: Hiring and Retaining Winners
4:00pm-5:30pm       Ed Sess Sat-C4: Residential Design in the Midwest:  Douglas Hoerr, ASLA
4:00pm-5:30pm       Ed Sess Sat-C5: Green Solutions/Government Planet
4:00pm-5:30pm       Ed Sess Sat-C6: What You Don't Know About Trees, But Were Afraid to Ask!
4:00pm-5:30pm       Ed Sess Sat-C7: Built for Change? Modernism in Minneapolis
4:00pm-5:30pm       Ed Sess Sat-C8: CEO Roundtable: Global Business Update
4:00pm-5:30pm       Ed Sess Sat-C9: Stormwater: Landscape Architects' Role and a Neighborshed
                                                                      Approach to Stormwater Management

7:00pm-11:00pm     ASLA Council of Fellows Investiture Reception & Dinner (Hyatt                                         Regency)*

Sunday, October 8
7:00am-7:00pm       Registration Open
8:00am-5:00pm       Camp ASLA

8:30am-9:30am       ASLA/IFLA General Session: Catherine Mosbach, International ASLA

9:00am-5:00pm       Press Room Open
9:30am-10:30am     PPN Meeting: Landscape/Land Use Planning, Water Conservation, Historic                                         Preservation, Residential Landscape Architecture, International Practice
10:00am-2:00pm     GT2- Guest Tour: St. Paul’s Notorious Past/Mall of America*
10:00am-3:00pm     EXPO Open
10:00am-5:00pm     JobLink LIVE Open

10:30am-12:00pm   Education Sessions Sunday A1-A8
10:30am-12:00pm   Ed Sess Sun-A1: CEO Roundtable: Emerging Professionals
10:30am-12:00pm   Ed Sess Sun-A2: Inside the LA Studio: Residential Design as a Testing Ground
                                                                       with Pamela Burton, ASLA and Mia Lehrer
10:30am-12:00pm   Ed Sess Sun-A3: Negotiating Strategies for Maximizing Profit and Customer
                                                                        Satisfaction
10:30am-12:00pm   Ed Sess Sun-A4: Permeable Pavements and Structural Soils: Technologies for
                                                                        the Urban Environment and Urban Design
10:30am-12:00pm   Ed Sess Sun-A5: Inside the LA Studio: Residential Design with
                                                                        Tom Oslund, FASLA and Ken Smith
10:30am-12:00pm   Ed Sess Sun-A6: IFLA Global Partners for Green Solutions
10:30am-12:00pm   Ed Sess Sun-A7: LandTech: Integrating Technology in Site Analysis,
                                                                        EDAW Case Study
10:30pm-12:00pm   Ed Sess Sun-A8: Building in the Aftermath

11:45am-1:30pm      ASLA Council of Fellows Business Luncheon*
1:00pm-2:00pm        PPN Meeting: Context Sensitive Design, Reclamation & Restoration, Women in                                         Landscape Architecture, Housing & Community Design, Therapeutic                                         Landscape Design, Campus Planning & Design

2:45pm-3:45pm Education Sessions Sunday B1-B8
2:45pm-3:45pm       Ed Sess Sun-B1: Sustainable Community Planning in China
2:45pm-3:45pm       Ed Sess Sun-B2: Integrating Landscape Design and Sewage Treatment with
                                                                      Constructed Wetlands
2:45pm-3:45pm       Ed Sess Sun-B3: Inside the LA Studio: Residential Design Lessons From the
                                                                      Southwest with Steve Martino
2:45pm-3:45pm       Ed Sess Sun-B4: The Law as a Tool for Landscape Architecture: Experience
                                                                       from New Zealand
2:45pm-3:45pm       Ed Sess Sun-B5: Right Tree/Right Place: Selecting Trees for Urban                                                                        Enviroments
2:45pm-3:45pm       Ed Sess Sun-B6: Olmsted's Early Career: The Relationship Between the Public
                                                                      Health and Landscape Architecture
2:45pm-3:45pm       Ed Sess Sun-B7: Japanese Gardens: Cultural Scope of their Influence
2:45pm-3:45pm       Ed Sess Sun-B8: LandTech: PlaceMatters? Participation Using Electronic                                                                       Methods to Improve Civic Engagement

4:00pm-5:30pm Education Sessions Sunday C1-C8
4:00pm-5:30pm       Ed Sess Sun-C1: Emerging Trends: The Future Practice of the Landscape
                                                                      Architecture
4:00pm-5:30pm       Ed Sess Sun-C2: Inside the LA Studio: Michael Van Valkenburgh
4:00pm-5:30pm       Ed Sess Sun-C3: CEO Roundtable: Best Practices for Small Firms
4:00pm-5:30pm       Ed Sess Sun-C4: Landscape Architecture as Effective Public Policy
4:00pm-5:30pm       Ed Sess Sun-C5: SITESS - System Integration Tool for Environmentally                                                                       Sustainable Sites
4:00pm-5:30pm       Ed Sess Sun-C6: Lessons from the Wharf District Park Public Process
4:00pm-5:30pm       Ed Sess Sun-C7: Security Design in 2006
4:00pm-5:30pm       Ed Sess Sun-C8: LandTech: Real-time 3D Sketching

7:00pm-10:30pm     Camp ASLA at the Gala (Nicolett Island Pavillion)*
7:00pm-11:00pm     ASLA - Landscape Structures Gala (Nicolett Island Pavillion)*

Monday, October 9
7:00am-7:00pm       Registration Open
8:00am-6:00pm       Camp ASLA
8:00am-6:00pm       Bookstore Open

8:30am-9:30am       Education Sessions Monday A1-A8
8:30am-9:30am       Ed Sess Mon-A1: Inside the LA Studio: Residential Garden Splendor with
                                                                       Peter Wirtz
8:30am-9:30am       Ed Sess Mon-A2: Hong Kong Wetland Park—A Multi-Disciplinary Exercise in
                                                                        Sustainability
8:30am-9:30am       Ed Sess Mon-A3: HtO—Toronto's New Urban Beach
8:30am-9:30am       Ed Sess Mon-A4: LandTech: Wetlands Mapping
8:30am-9:30am       Ed Sess Mon-A5: Transforming Perimeter Security around Federal Buildings
8:30am-9:30am       Ed Sess Mon-A6: Winning Strategies: ASLA Student Awards
New Sessions:
8:30am-9:30am       Ed Sess Mon-A7: Collaborating in the Garden: Creating Restorative                                                                         Environments
8:30am-9:30am       Ed Sess Mon-A8: How to Maximize Profit Per Customer

9:45am-11:15am Education Sessions Monday B1-B8
9:45am-11:15am     Ed Sess Mon-B1: GIS—Lessons from the 2005 Dangermond Fellowship Winners
9:45am-11:15am     Ed Sess Mon-B2: Managing Peak Performing Teams
9:45am-11:15am     Ed Sess Mon-B3: Inside the LA Studio with Martha Schwartz
9:45am-11:15am     Ed Sess Mon-B4: Vancouver's Influence on Urban Design Decisions
9:45am-11:15am     Ed Sess Mon-B5: Planning and Redeveloping Brownfields
9:45am-11:15am     Ed Sess Mon-B6: Inside the LA Studio: Residential Design Challenges in the                                                                       Southeast with Raymond Jungles and Mario Nievera
9:45am-11:15am     Ed Sess Mon-B7: Defining Ecological Restoration Success: Principles, Project                                                                       Case Studies and Global Implications
9:45am-11:15am     Ed Sess Mon-B8: LandTech: Digital Photography Studio

10:00am-3:00pm     Press Room Open

11:30am-12:30pm   ASLA Professional and Student Awards Ceremony
1:00pm-2:00pm       Awards Luncheon*

2:15pm-3:45pm        Education Session Monday C1-C8
2:15pm-3:45pm        Ed Sess Mon-C1: Recipe for Ownership 2.0
2:15pm-3:45pm        Ed Sess Mon-C2: Creating the Landscape of Home
2:15pm-3:45pm        Ed Sess Mon-C3: Landscape Architecture in Product Design
2:15pm-3:45pm        Ed Sess Mon-C4: Inside the LA Studio: Residential Design in the Pacific
                                                                       Northwest with Charles Anderson and  Steven Koch
2:15pm-3:45pm        Ed Sess Mon-C5: Soil Biology—Sustainable Landscape Design and
                                                                       Management in the Public Urban Environment
2:15pm-3:45pm        Ed Sess Mon-C6: Sustainability for the Virginia Capital Square
2:15pm-3:45pm        Ed Sess Mon-C7: Europe and Latin America—Trends in Landscape                                                                        Architecture
2:15pm-3:45pm        Ed Sess Mon-C8: Inside the LA Studio: Residential Design in the Northeast with                                                                        Ed Hollander and Stephen Stimson

4:00pm-5:30pm       ASLA/IFLA Closing General Session: Mayor Richard M. Daley,
                                                                       Honorary ASLA
(invited)

7:00pm-11:00pm       Closing Reception & Dinner (Hilton)*

Tuesday, October 10
8:00am-1:30pm       Tours 12-15
8:00am-12:30pm     T12-Innovative Stormwater Treatment*
8:00am-12:30pm     T13-Valued Places—Best of the Twin Cities—Walking Tour* (SOLD OUT)
8:00am-1:30pm        T14-Downtown Minneapolis Parks and Plazas—Walking Tour* (SOLD OUT)
9:30am-1:30pm        T15-The Minnesota Landscape Arboretum*

8:00am-5:00pm       Field Session #10*
10:00am-3:00pm     FS10-The Evolution of the Minneapolis ParksParkway System*

* Ticket Required

 


Don’t miss the most important annual event for landscape architects!

Earn continuing education credit in a variety of great educational programs featuring leading experts in the profession.

Explore hundreds of new products at the EXPO—the largest trade show serving the landscape architecture community.

Catch up with colleagues and make new friends at the ASLA Gala, Awards Luncheon, and other fun-filled networking events.

Experience Minneapolis and environs through a variety of professional tours that explore intriguing local projects and attractions.

Receive a complimentary one-year ASLA Membership with non-member registration.

 

 

ASLA Home  |  Member Page  |  Products & Services  |  News Room & Publications  |  Calendar  |  Government Affairs