ASLA

Login
Search

News
ASLA Announces 2006 Student Awards
2006-09-11

Washington, September 11, 2006—The American Society of Landscape Architects (ASLA) has announced the recipients of its 2006 Student Awards. The awards will be presented during the 2006 ASLA Annual Meeting & EXPO and 43rd IFLA World Congress , October 6-10, in Minneapolis, Minn. The seven person jury selected 24 projects representing 15 schools to receive awards.

Click here to go to the 2007 Call for Entries.

General Design Category

Award of Excellence



Inundating the Border: Migrating the Line
Brett Milligan, Student ASLA
University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Faculty Advisor(s): Sue Anne Ware

Awards of Honor



Tota New Botanical Garden
Hyosoon Ki, Student ASLA
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Faculty Advisor(s): Anuradha Mathur

Woven Orchard: Urban Biotopes Flexible Children's Landscape
Hyosoon Ki, Student ASLA
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Faculty Advisor(s): Keith Kaseman and Julie Beckman



Full Bloom
Alison Scott, Student ASLA
University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Faculty Advisor(s): Dr. Marcella Eaton, Dr. Richard Perron, Karen Wilson-Baptist, and Rob Crosby



Two Islands Park
Sehgyung Kang, Student ASLA
School of Design, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Faculty Advisor(s): George Hargreaves, FASLA, and Gavin McMillan



Building Sediment
Angela Chen-Mai Soong, Student ASLA, and Konstantinos Alexakis, Student ASLA
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Faculty Advisor(s): Anuradha Mathur



Dancing Field Interwoven Construct
Su-Jung Park, Student ASLA
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Faculty Advisor(s): Keith Kaseman and Julie Beckman

Residential Design Category

Award of Excellence



Natural Disaster, Landscape Architecture, and Life Mixed Use Landscape (Bam Experience); (Between Temporary Human Settlement & Multifunctional Open Spaces)
Mehdi Khalesi, Student ASLA, and Morteza Adib, Student ASLA
Shahid Beheshti University, Tehran, Iran
Faculty Advisor(s): Dr. H. Taghvaei and Dr. Falahi

Awards of Honor



Magnolia River Ranch
Peter Summerlin, Associate ASLA
Mississippi State University, Mississippi State, Mississippi
Faculty Advisor(s): Susan Mulley, ASLA



Functional Landscape for Solar House
Natalie Bower, Student ASLA, Linda Ciesielski, Associate ASLA, Alison Endl, Associate ASLA, Ted Haffner, Associate Student ASLA, Marc Miller, Associate ASLA, Jessy Schultz, Student ASLA, Carrie Van Valkenberg, Student ASLA
Cornell University, Ithaca, New York
Faculty Advisor(s): Peter Trowbridge, FASLA, Adit Pal, ASLA, Nick Rajkovich, and Zellman Warhaft

Analysis and Planning Category

Awards of Honor



Pathways to Spatial Perception: Time Traces in South Tel Aviv
Orna Sirkis, Student ASLA
Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa 32000, Israel
Faculty Advisor(s): Dr. Tal Alon-Mozes, Daphna Greenstein, Alisa Braudo, and Vardit Zurnamal



Carondelet Canal Corridor: Integrating Time and Place
J. Tanner Robinson, Associate ASLA
Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Faculty Advisor(s): Bruce G. Sharky, FASLA, and Kevin Risk



Nandi Picturesque Park
Su-Jung Park, Student ASLA
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Faculty Advisor(s): Anuradha Mathur




The Social Life of Water in Villa Tranquila
Rachel Laszlo, Student ASLA, and Laura Gornowski, Student ASLA
School of Design, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Faculty Advisor(s): John Beardsley, Maximo Rohm, and Flavio Janches

Research Category

Award of Excellence

Creating the Cartographic Landscape: Maps, Representation, and Cognition
Kevin S. Mock, Associate ASLA
University of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon
Faculty Advisor(s): Kenneth Helphand, FASLA, Ron Lovinger, ASLA, and
Jim Meacham

Award of Honor

The Challenge of Change in the Public Lives of the Elderly Through Landscape Affordance
Mehran Madani, Associate ASLA
University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario
Faculty Advisor(s): John Danahy, Mary Jane Lovering, ASLA, and Talieh Ghane

Communications Category

Awards of Honor

Navigating Bigness: Redefining Corporate Landscape
Brett Milligan, Student ASLA
University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Faculty Advisor(s): Alfred Simon, ASLA, Tim Castillo, and Deirdre Harris

New Orleans: Community Rebuilding & Hazard Mitigation
Heather Guidry, Student ASLA, Dan Spiller, Student ASLA, Justin Lindabury, Associate ASLA, K. Scott Smith, Associate ASLA, Brett Szczepanski, Associate ASLA, Justin Lemoine, Student ASLA, Damon Landers, Student ASLA, S. Andy Thibodeaux, Associate ASLA, Shawn Herbert, Student ASLA, Laura Bellone, Associate ASLA, Tien Vo, Student ASLA, Dawson Ellis, Associate ASLA, Claudia Tellez, Associate ASLA, Chad Ogea, Student ASLA, and Tanner Robinson, Associate ASLA
Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Faculty Advisor(s): Bruce G. Sharky, FASLA

Trail Strategies for the Golden Horseshoe
Bart Lounsbury, Student ASLA
Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Faculty Advisor(s): Alan Berger and Case Brown

Bayou as Infrastructure
Bridget Belkacemi, Student ASLA
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia
Faculty Advisor(s): Robin Dripps and Maurice Cox

Community Service

Awards of Honor

Gorman Wildflower Preserve
Todd Clark, Student ASLA, Mae Cruz, Student ASLA, Shannon Cushing, Student ASLA, Diane Fazio, Student ASLA, Elise Holstein, Student ASLA, Anne Kim, Student ASLA, Greg Maher, Student ASLA, Hazell Marcus, Student ASLA, Melita Marquez-Libunao, Student ASLA, Suzanna Mast, Student ASLA, Sheela Matthai, Student ASLA, Marie Movich, Student ASLA, Sofia Park, Student ASLA, Jarka Pharis, Student ASLA, Tom Rau, Student ASLA, Simone Rodman, Student ASLA, Martin Schwanauer, Student ASLA, Marianne Simon, Student ASLA, Meg Sullivan, Student ASLA, Scott Van Sooy, Student ASLA, Gary Vogel, Student ASLA, and Eyal Zuker, Student ASLA
University of California Los Angeles Extension, Los Angeles, CA
Faculty Advisor(s): Michael O'Brien, ASLA



Reconnecting Wilmington
Michelle Landis, Student ASLA, and
Joel Shafor, Student ASLA
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, Pomona, California
Faculty Advisor(s): Gerald O. Taylor, ASLA, and Stephen Lyon

Collaboration Category

Awards of Honor

Restoring Chengde
Daniel Affleck, Student ASLA, Mariana Rovzar Orvañanos, Student ASLA, and Daniel Friedman, Student ASLA
University of Pennsylvania, Penn Design, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Faculty Advisor(s): Laurie Olin, FASLA, and Tony Adkins



The Learning Barge
Neil Budzinski, Student ASLA, Laura Bandara, Student ASLA, Jayme Schwartzberg, Associate ASLA, Kim Barnett, Affiliate Student ASLA, Adam Donovan, Affiliate Student ASLA, Zoe Edgecomb, Affiliate Student ASLA, Matthew Hural, Student ASLA, Matthew McClellan, Student ASLA, Katherine Pabody, Affiliate Student ASLA, Phoebe Richbourg, Affiliate Student ASLA, and Clark Tate, Affiliate Student ASLA
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia
Faculty Advisor(s): Phoebe Crisman



Moorhead Center for the Arts
Lance Schuer, Student ASLA, and Benjamin J. Johnson
North Dakota State University, Fargo, North Dakota
Faculty Advisor(s): Jim Clark, ASLA, and Mark Barnhouse




contact

Karen T. Grajales
Manager, Public Relations 
tel: 1-202-216-2371
ktgrajales@asla.org
@ktgrajales

share this
Join Button