ASLA

Login
Search

News
American Society of Landscape Architects Announces 2007 Student Awards
2007-09-11
WASHINGTON, September 11, 2007—Today the American Society of Landscape Architects (ASLA) announced the winners of the 2007 Student Awards. Representing the top student honors in the profession, ASLA will present the awards to 25 projects from 22 colleges and universities at the ASLA Annual Meeting in San Francisco. The ceremony and reception will take place on October 8 and is sponsored by Landscape Forms.

“The depth and breadth of this year’s projects are simply amazing,” said Patrick W. Caughey, FASLA, president of ASLA. “These students show that our industry’s future is as bright as ever.”

Click here to go to the Call for Entries and view the jury.

Detailed award information and high resolution photos are available at http://www.asla.org/awards/2007/studentawards/.

General Design Category

Award of Excellence

381.jpg

Plugging In: Bringing the Stream Back to Watts
Toshihiko T. T. Karato, Student ASLA
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia
Faculty Advisors: Elissa Rosenberg, ASLA and Elizabeth Meyer, FASLA

winner


Honor Awards

“Living Corridor” from Ditch to Greenway: Chinghe Riverfront Landscape Renovation
Zhenqing Que, Student Affiliate ASLA
Tsinghua University, School of Architecture, Landscape Architecture
Department, Beijing, China
Faculty Advisors: Rui Yang, Laurie D. Olin, FASLA, Ron Henderson, and
Colin Franklin, ASLA

winner


island is land
Yu Kwon, Afiliate ASLA, Joon-ho Shin, Student Affiliate ASLA, Jeong-sam Kwon, Student Affiliate ASLA, Hyo-jin Kim, Student Affiliate ASLA and Jihyun Lee, Student Affiliate ASLA
University of Seoul, Korea, Seoul, South Korea
Faculty Advisors: Kyu-mok Lee, Ah-yeon Kim, International ASLA, and Jung-min Choi

winner



(In)Security: Access and Anxiety in the Wall Street Financial District
Bret C. Wieseler, Student ASLA
University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Faculty Advisors: Dean Abbott, Rebecca Krinke, Lance Nekar, and Richard Hansen

winner



Pte Oyate Academy
Megumi Aihara, Student ASLA, Eric Gordon, Student ASLA, Takuma Ono, Student ASLA and Julia Watson, Student ASLA
Harvard University – Graduate School of Design, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Faculty Advisor: Scheri Fultineer

winner



SWALESCAPES
Noah Z. Levy, Student ASLA
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Faculty Advisors: David Gouverneur and Lucinda R. Sanders, ASLA

winner


Residential Design Category

Award of Excellence



Prairie Roots: Site Design for Solar Decathlon Project Solar Home
Mark Ruzicka, Student ASLA and Celine Andersen, Student ASLA
Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas
Faculty Advisors: Stephanie Rolley, FASLA and Tim Keane

winner


Honor Awards



Dream Balloons
Tang Xiaolu, Student Affiliate ASLA, Han Xiaoxi, Student Affiliate ASLA and Cao Yiyun, Student Affiliate ASLA
Tongji University, Shanghai, China
Faculty Advisor: Dong Nannan

winner


Analysis and Planning Category

Award of Excellence



The Sea of Galilee Coast: From Line to Space
Ilana Smolyar, Student Affiliate ASLA
Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
Faculty Advisors: Tal Alon-Mozes, Nava Regev, Anat Sade, and Amir Mueller

winner

Honor Awards



Remodeling Renewal
Leslie Webster, Student ASLA
University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, California
Faculty Advisors: Randolph T. Hester, FASLA, Linda Jewell, FASLA, Marcia McNally, Louise Mozingo, and Michael Southworth

winner

winner

Repairing the Local Food System: Long-Range Planning for People’s Grocery
Alethea Marie Harper, Student ASLA
University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, California
Faculty Advisors: Charles Sullivan, Michael Southworth and Robert L. Thayer, FASLA

winner



Perkins Road Underpass: Reconnecting Across Barriers
Douglas Thompson, Student ASLA
Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Faculty Advisors: Wes Michaels and Brad Cantrell

winner


The Landscape of the Informal City: A Landscape Approach to Upgrading an Informal Settlement in Kingston, Jamaica
Karyn Williams, Student ASLA
Faculty of Architecture, Landscape and Design, University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario
Faculty Advisor: Alissa North

winner



Event Landscape: Halifax Harbour Festival
Van Thi Diep, Student Affiliate ASLA
University of Toronto, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Faculty Advisor: John Danahy, ASLA

winner

Research Category

Honor Award

Cross-Cultural Perceptions of the Cultural Landscape in American Suburban-Strip Chinatowns
Yun Cao, Student ASLA
Florida A&M University, Tallahassee, Florida
Faculty Advisors: Richard C. Rome, ASLA, Alfredo B. Lorenzo, ASLA, Matthew Powers, ASLA, and Andrew Chin

winner


Visual Preference for Stormwater Pond Edge Treatments
Kimberly S. Heiss, Student ASLA
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida
Faculty Advisors: Les Linscott and Gary Purdum

winner



Living Lightly: Minimizing Impact and Maximizing Function of Suburban Yards
Mike Teed, Student ASLA
University of British Columbia, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Faculty Advisors: Ronald Kellett and Patrick Condon, ASLA

winner

Communications Category

Honor Awards

The Digital Art on Campus Project
Grant Thompson, Student ASLA
Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa
Faculty Advisors: Allison Sheridan, Michael Martin, and Ann Marie VanDerZanden

winner

lunch: dialect
Shanti Levy, Student ASLA, David Malda, Student ASLA and Ryan Moody, Student ASLA
University of Virginia School of Architecture, Charlottesville, Virginia
Faculty Advisors: Elizabeth K. Meyer, FASLA, and Phoebe Crisman

winner

RESPOND: A Residential Oil Spill in St. Bernard Parish, LA
Katherine Foo, Student ASLA, Heather Gott, Affiliate ASLA, Meredith Haamen, Affiliate ASLA, and Suzanne Perry, Affiliate ASLA
University of Michigan, School of Natural Resources & Environment, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Faculty Advisors: Bunyan Bryant and Gregory Button

winner

Community Service Category

Award of Excellence

Planting for the Future: Improving Math Skills through Landscape Architecture
Reyna Baeza, Student ASLA, Alfredo Cornejo, Student ASLA, Alvaro Figueroa, Student ASLA, Terry Lu, Student ASLA, J. Marshall Mason, Student ASLA, Donna Yeung, Student ASLA and Jennifer Yi, Student ASLA
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, La Puente, California
Faculty Advisor: Gerald Taylor, Jr., ASLA

winner

Honor Award

Safe Passage Entry Garden
Amanda Bell, Student ASLA, Paul Chasan, Student ASLA, Terri Chiao, Student ASLA, Arielle Farina Clark, Student ASLA, Hilary Clark, Student ASLA, Jocelyn L. Freilinger, Student ASLA, Ryan Ihm, Student ASLA, Jeff Kurtz, Student ASLA, Vanessa Lee, Student ASLA, David Marshall, Student ASLA, Noriko Marshall, Student ASLA, Justin Martin, Student ASLA, Michael Michalek, Student ASLA, Nicole Mikesh, Student ASLA, and Elizabeth Umbanhowar, Student ASLA
University of Washington, Seattle, Washington
Faculty Advisor: Daniel Winterbottom, ASLA

winner

Collaboration Category

Honor Awards

Wild Urbanism
Anna Hook, Student ASLA and Heather Rusch
University of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon
Faculty Advisors: Brook Muller and Ron Lovinger, ASLA

winner

Navigating Nature
Ryan Bitzegaio, Megan Caylor, Elizabeth Clay, Alex Corn, Charles Estell, Francesca Hernandez, Student ASLA, Ashley Keith, Christopher Patten, Student ASLA, Nicole Randolph, Nadia Roumie, Adam Voirin, Student ASLA, Kelly Woodward, Student ASLA
Ball State University, Muncie, Indiana
Faculty Advisor: Martha Hunt

winner

Toolboxes for Learning
Cortney Kirk, Student Affiliate, Roger Wei, Student ASLA and Mike Hahn, Student ASLA
Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, Rhode Island
Faculty Advisor: Nadine Gerdts

winner

Twelve distinguished landscape architecture firms and ASLA chapters generously contributed sponsorships to the 2007 student awards program to bring the top recipients in each category to San Francisco to receive their awards in person:

BNIM Architects
Design Workshop
EDAW, Inc.
LRM, Ltd. Landscape Architecture
The Minnesota chapter of ASLA (MASLA)
Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates, Inc.
Reed/Hilderbrand
Sasaki Associates, Inc.
Spurlock Poirier Landscape Architects
Stantec
Wallace Roberts & Todd, LLC
Wood + Partners, Inc.



contact

Karen T. Grajales
Manager, Public Relations 
tel: 1-202-216-2371
ktgrajales@asla.org
@ktgrajales

share this
Join Button