Honors & Awards
1987 ASLA Professional Awards Recipients
ASLA PROFESSIONAL AWARDS
1987

DESIGN CATEGORY

Honor Awards (5)
THE FOUNTAIN COURT, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
The SWA Group

GLENVEAGH NATIONAL PARK, Ireland
Anthony O'Neill and Barbara O'Neill

TANNER FOUNTAIN, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts
The SWA Group with Peter Walker

CHRISTIAN SCIENCE CENTER, Boston, Massachusetts
Sasaki Associates, Inc.

STAN HYWET HALL, Akron, Ohio
Child Associates Inc; Susan Child and Douglas Reed

Merit Awards (14)
CBD STREETSCAPE AND PORT CLINTON SQUARE, Highland Park, Illinois
Sasaki Associates, Inc.

CONCORD PAVILION, Concord, California
The SWA Group, William Callaway

FOUNTAIN PLACE, Dallas, Texas
Kiley-Walker

HACIENDA CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER, Pleasanton, California
POD, Inc., Roger McErland

HOPE ARENA AT MOODY GARDENS, Galveston, Texas
Smith Locke Asakura Inc.

OLD MAIN RESTORATON PROJECT-Sam Houston State University Huntsville, Texas
The SWA Group, Ed Kagi

PATH SYSTEM AND GARDENS OF MT. COOK VILLAGE, Mt Cook National Park, New Zealand
Joseph S.R. Volpe

PERSHING PARK, Washington, D.C.
M. Paul Friedberg & Partners

RAVENWOOD, Palm Beach County, Florida
Edward D. Stone, Jr. & Associates

SIDNEY WALTON PARK-Golden Gateway Center San Francisco, California
The SWA Group

SKYLINE PLACE, Fairfax County, Virginia
Hunter Reynolds Jewell

SOUTHBANK RIVERWALK, Jacksonville, Florida
Cashio, Cochran, Torre/Design Consortium Ltd.

TRW WORLD HEADQUARTERS, Lyndhurst, Ohio
Sasaki Associates, Inc.

TRANSPOTOMAC CANAL CENTER, Alexandria, Virginia
M. Paul Friedberg & Partners

PLANNING AND ANALYSIS CATEGORY

Honor Awards (4)
SONGIMVELO NATURAL RESOURCE AREA, Kangwane, Republic of South Africa
Chris Mulder Associates Inc.

RUNYON CANYON MASTER PLAN AND DESIGN GUIDELINES, Los Angeles, California
Community Development Planning and Design-Randolph P.  Hester Jr.. Marcia J. McNally, Patsy Eubanks Owens

HISTORIC CENTRAL GROUNDS LANDSCAPE STUDY-University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia
EDAW, Inc.

DESIGN FOR THE ETIWANDA/DAY CANYON AREA-University of California.Natural Reserve System
San Bernadino, California
L.A.-606 Studio, Institute for Environmental Design C.- John T. Lyle

Merit Awards (11)
ANN ARBOR CORRIDOR STUDY: DESIGN GUIDELINES FOR MAJOR ROADWAYS, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Pollack Design Associates

148TH STATION AREA DEVELOPMENT ZONES, Portland, Oregon
Fred Glick Associates, Inc.

BIOTIC CULTURAL RESOURCES REPORT-National Park Service, Southeast Region
Ian J.W. Firth

GUADALUPE RIVER PARK MASTER PLAN-, San Jose, California
EDAW, Inc.

HARMONIE PARK/MADISON AVENUE DEVLOPMENT STUDY, Detroit, Michigan
Schervish Vogel Merz, P.C.

INSTALLATION DESIGN GUIDELINES, Fort Gordon, Georgia
Laubmann-Reed & Associates, Inc.

KANSAS CITY ZOO MASTER PLAN, Kansas City, Missouri
Jones & Jones

LOS ANGELES GENERAL PLAN, Los Angeles, California
Calvin S. Hamilton

MASTER PLAN FOR PRESERVATION AND SCENIC CONSERVATION-Guilford, Conneticut
Patricia M. O'Donnell, Jim Donovan, Frederick P. Clark

MISSION BAY-Department of City Planning San Francisco, California
L.A.-EDAW, Inc.
C.- Christopher Degenhardt

NOWITNA NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE COMPREHENSIVE CONSERVATION PLAN, ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT, WILDERNESS REVIEW AND WILD RIVER PLAN
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Region 7, Alaska, Leslie Kerr

COMMUNICATION CATEGORY

Honor Awards (2)
CITY FORUM AND NATURAL PROCESS
Michael Hough

"YIELD TO THE TREES" EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM
Sasaki Associates Inc.

Merit Awards (5)
BANFIELD LIGHT RAIL PROJECT; EAST BURNSIDE CORRIDOR-Tri-Met Portland, Oregon
Fred Glick Associates Inc.

FINDING LOST SPACE:  THEORIES OF URBAN DESIGN
Roger Trancik

GARDENS OF GILDED AGE
M. Christine Klim Doell

LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCE GUIDE
Michigan State Housing Development Authority; Alan B. Almy and Robert K. Rinck

A STREAMBANK STABILIZATION AND MANAGEMENT GUIDE FOR PENNSYLVANIA LANDOWNERS
A. Mark Battaglia and Daniel R. Jones C.