Honors & Awards
1984 ASLA Professional Awards Recipients
ASLA PROFESSIONAL AWARDS
1984

DESIGN CATEGORY

Honor Awards (7)
MANTEO COMMUNITY DESIGN PLAN, Manteo, NC; category: Community and Multi-Family Housing
Randolph T. Hester, Jr.

AKRON RIVERWAY/GOODYEAR TECHNICAL CENTER, Akron, OH; category: Urban
Johnson, Johnson and Roy, Inc.

A MEMORIAL TO THE 56 SIGNERS OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, Washington, D.C.; category: Park and Recreational Facilities
EDAW, Inc.

ALL PEOPLE'S TRAIL, Shaker Lakes Park, Shaker Heights, OH; category: Park and Recreational Facilities
Schmidt Copeland and Associates, Inc.

LAKE HOUSE AND BOAT DOCK, Moultonborough, NH; Category: Residential
Matarazzo Design, Inc.

FIDDLER'S GREEN AMPHITHEATRE, Englewood, CO; category: Landscape Art and Earth Sculpture
Hargreaves Allen Sinkosky and Loomis

MAUNA LANI RESORT GOLF COURSE, Kawaihae, HI; category: Landscape Art and Earth Sculpture
Belt, Collins and Associates

Merit Awards (16)
TOLEDO RIVERFRONT: OWENS-ILLINOIS PLAZA, PROMENADE PARK, JACKSON BOULEVARD, Toledo, OH; category: Urban
Sasaki Associates, Inc.

FRANKLIN CANYON RANCH, Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area (SMMNRA); category: Park and Recreational Facilities
Kelly Comras, Professional Services SMMNRA

CAMBRIDGE CENTER GARAGE ROOF GARDEN, Kendall Square, Cambridge, MA; category: Park and Recreational Facilities
The SWA Group

OREGON DUNES OVERLOOK, between Florence and Reedsport on the Oregon Coast; category: Park and Recreational Facilities
Terry C. Slider, ASLA, US Forest Service; Lloyd M. Bond, FASLA, Bond and Associates

OLD SCHOOL FOREST PRESERVE, Libertyville, IL; category: Park and Recreational Facilities
Lake County Forest Preserve District

ROADSIDE COMMON AREAS FOR SEROE COLORADO, Aruba, Netherlands Antilles; category: Transportation Facilities
J. Roland Lieber, Raymond L. Ueker, Jr., Landscape Architect/Land Planners PA

COHEN RESIDENCE, East Hampton, Long Island, NY; category: Residential
Dean J. Peterson/George C. Lynch, Landscape Architects

RIVERWAY, Houston, TX; category: Commercial
The SWA Group

ARCO CHEMICAL COMPANY RESEARCH AND ENGINEERING CENTER, Newtown Square, PA; category: Commercial
Hanna/Olin Ltd.

MASSACHUSETTS NATIONAL CEMETARY, Bourne, Cape Cod, MA; category: Institutional
Carol R. Johnson and Associates, Inc.

HENNEPIN COUNTY COVERNMENT CENTER, Minneapolis, MN; category: Institutional
Michael Painter and Associates

JESSE OWENS MEMORIAL PLAZA, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH; category: Institutional
Department of Physical Facilities, Office of the University Architect

THE RECREATION OF THOMAS JEFFERSON'S GARDEN TERRACE AND GROVE AT MONTICELLO, Monticello, Charlottesville, VA; category: Historic Preservation and Restoration
Rudy J. Favretti and Associates

SAILFISH POINT DUNE REVEGETATION PROJECT, Sailfish Point, Hutchinson Island, Stuart, FL; category: Land and Water Reclamation and Conservation
Beverly M. Brown

STARWALK, San Diego, CA; category: Landscape Art and Earth Sculpture<
Ron Wigginton

MIRAGE: AN URBAN SCULPTURE, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; category: Landscape Art and Earth Sculpture
Corush Laroucque Sunderland MacNaughton and Partners, Ltd.

PLANNING AND ANALYSIS CATEGORY

Honor Award (1)
DALLAS ARTS DISTRICT URBAN DESIGN MASTER PLAN, Dallas, TX
Sasaki Associates, Inc.

Merit Awards (4)
JOINT MUNICIPAL COMPREHENSIVE PLAN AND ZONING ORDINANCE - NEWTOWN REGION, Newtown, Bucks County, PA
Carter van Dyke, Bucks county Planning Commission

PETERSBURG COMPREHENSIVE RECREATION AND OPEN SPACE PLAN, Petersburg, VA
Higgins Associates, Inc.

HAMLETS OF THE ADIRONDACKS, Adirondack Park, NY
Roger Trancik

INVENTORY AND EVALUATION OF MATURE SAGUAROS ON THE SITE OF LA PALOMA, Tucson, AZ
Rogers & Gladwin, Landscape Architects and Planners

RESEARCH CATEGORY

Honor Awards (1)
DESIGN AND PLANNING APPLICATIONS OF COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY: A NATIONAL SURVEY
Paul F. Anderson

Merit Awards (2)
ROCK CREEK NATURE CENTER: RESEARCH NOTES, Rock Creek Park, Washington, DC
Ann L. Marston

A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF THE BLM SCENIC QUALITY RATING PROCEDURE AND LANDSCAPE PREFERENCE DIMENSIONS
Patrick A. Miller

COMMUNICATION CATEGORY

President's Award Of Excellence (1)
THE GRANITE GARDEN: URBAN NATURE AND HUMAN DESIGN
Anne Whiston Spirn

Honor Awards (1)
BUILT LANDSCAPES/GARDENS IN THE NORTHEAST EXHIBITION AND CATALOG
Michael R. Van Valkenburgh

Merit Awards (3)
NATIVE TREES FOR URBAN AND RURAL AMERICA
Gary L. Hightshoe

PORTOLA VALLEY RANCH, Portola Valley, CA
Nancy M. Hardesty, Hardesty Associates

STREET TREE PLAN FOR OAKLAND, Oakland, CA
Urban Trees Design Group